Sainik School Chittorgarh Admission 2019-20 | Complete Details

Sainik School Chittorgarh Admissions 2019-20 (सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ प्रवेश): Sainik School Chittorgarh is a residential boys school, affiliated by the Central Board of Education (CBSE). The school is one of the three Sainik Schools operating in the State of Rajasthan. Sainik School Chittorgarh offers admissions for boys in Class 6th and 9th only annually.

Latest Update: Sainik School application form available here, last date of submission is 1st December 2018. For more details scroll down.

Sainik School Admissions are conducted on the basis of merit in All India Sainik School Entrance Examination (AISSEE). Parents seeking admission of their child in Class 6th/ 9th can read about Sainik School Chittorgarh Entrance Exam and Admission Form in the article below.

Sainik School Chittorgarh Admission Form 2018-19

The admissions in Class 6th/ 9th of Sainik School Chittorgarh are granted on the basis of merit in AISSEE. Sainik School Chittorgarh Admission Form are available by both offline and online means. The application form can be availed either by visiting the school premises or downloaded from the school’s official website.

Application Fee:
CategoryAt OfficeBy Post
General/ Defence/ Ex-DefenceRs. 400Rs. 450
SC/ STRs. 250Rs. 300

Eligibility Criteria

Parents are advised to re-check the eligibility of their child for admission in Class 6th/ 9th of Sainik School Chittorgarh before filling the admission form. The Sainik School Eligibility Criteria is as follows:

• The candidate seeking admission in Class 6th must be 10-12 years of age as on 31st March of the admission year and have cleared Class 5th in the previous academic year.

• The candidate seeking admission in Class 9th must be 13-15 years of age as on 31st March of the admission year and have cleared Class 8th in the previous academic year.

Important Dates

S.No.AISSEEImportant  Date
1Starting Date of Application Form8 October 2018
2Last Date of Sale Application Form26 November 2018
3Closing Date for Receipt of Application Form01 December 2018
4Date of Entrance Examination06 January 2019

AISSEE Exam Pattern 2019

The Sainik School Chittorgarh Entrance Exam Pattern will consist of three part for Class 6th students and four parts for Class 9th students. The medium of the examination will be Hindi and English both for Class 6th students and English only for Class 9th students. The minimum qualifying marks vary as per the category to which the student belong as follows:

  • General/ Defence Category: The boy should score at least 25% marks in each section and 40% aggregate marks.
  • SC/ ST Category: There is no minimum qualifying marks but only inter-se-merit which is relative merit among competing SC/ ST boys against vacant seats.

The boys who qualify and are high in merit will be called for an Interview and Medical Examination at a later date. Number of selected candidates depends on the number of vacant seats.

Click Here to download sample/ model question paper for exam preparation.

Sainik School Chittorgarh Fees Structure

S.NoParticularsAmount
GeneralSC/ ST
1Tuition Fees57,74257,742
2Dietary Charges19,98619,986
3Clothing1,5001,500
4Caution Money3,0001,500
5Washing Charges1,5001,500
6Incidental & Misc Charges3,0003,000
7Entertainment300300
8Stationery3,9723,972
9Pocket Money3,0003,000
Total94,00092,500

Sainik School Chittorgarh Result

The result of Sainik School Chittorgarh Entertance Exam will be declared in the month of March 2018. Result will be published on the school’s official website. Candidates will be selected for an Interview based on the merit in entrance exam. Please visit this page back once we update the results.

Official Website: Click Here

Sainik School Chittorgarh Admissions 2018- AISSEE, Form, Fees

Valuable Feedback
0 %
0 %
0 %
0 %

"Drop your suggestions in below comment box, So we can help you in a better way"


WE KNOW WHAT’S UPCOMING

Add Comment