Sainik School Imphal Entrance Examination 2018: Application Form

Sainik School Imphal Admissions 2018- Application Form, Fee, DatesSainik School Imphal Admissions 2018- सैनिक स्कूल इम्फाल प्रवेश: The admission committee of Sainik School Imphal will release the notification for admissions in Class 6th and 9th in the month of October 2017. All India Sainik School Entrance Examination (AISSEE) is the entrance examination for admission in Sainik School Imphal. Soon after the notification will come to the Sainik School Imphal Admission Form which will be available at the school’s website. AISSEE 2018 will be conducted in the month of January 2018 for the academic session 2018-19. Parents who are seeking admission of their children in Sainik School Imphal can read the information about Sainik School Imphal Admission Process and AISSEE from the article below.

Sainik School Imphal Application Form

The application form of Sainik School Imphal will tentatively be available in the month of October 2017. Sainik School Imphal Application Form is usually distributed by both offline and online means. The candidates seeking admission in the school can either collect it from the school’s office or download it from the school’s website. The steps to download the application form of Sainik School Imphal are as follows:

  • Visit the official website of the school.
  • Click on “Admissions” tab of navigation bar.
  • Select “Application Form 2018-19” from the menu.
  • A PDF File will be downloaded containing the application form.

Duly filled application form is to be submitted at the school’s admission office on any working day between 0900 hrs. – 1400 hrs. within the specified date limit.

Application Fee
CategoryAt OfficeBy Post
General/ Defence/ Ex-DefenceRs. 400Rs. 450
SC/ STRs. 250Rs. 300

Sainik School Admission Eligibility Criteria

Parents are responsible for assuring their boy’s eligibility in All India Sainik School Entrance Examination (AISSEE) 2018. If the boy is found not eligible at a later stage he will be disqualified from the admission process immediately. The Sainik School Eligibility Criteria is as follows:

  • The candidate seeking admission in Class 6th must be 10-11 years of age as on 1st July of the admission year and have cleared Class 5th in the previous academic year.
  • The candidate seeking admission in Class 9th must be 13-14 years of age as on 1st July of the admission year and have cleared Class 8th in the previous academic year.

AISSEE Exam Pattern

The admissions will be made on the basis of All India Sainik School Entrance Examination (AISSEE) which comprises of three parts for Class 6th and four parts for Class 9th. The Sainik School Entrance Exam Pattern described below:

Class VIMarksClass IXMarks
1Mathematics100Mathematics200
2Language Ability100Social Sciences75
3Intelligence100English100
4 – –General Science75
Total300450

The minimum qualifying marks vary as per the category to which the student belong as follows:

  • General/ Defence Category: The boy should score at least 25% marks in each section and 40% aggregate marks.
  • SC/ ST Category: There is no minimum qualifying marks but only inter-se-merit which is relative merit among competing SC/ ST boys against vacant seats.

Sainik School Imphal Seat Reservation

Scheduled Castes (SCs)Scheduled Tribes (STs)Remaining Seats (77%)
51.6% For State Domicile25.9% For Others
GeneralDefenceGeneralDefence
15%7.50%12.9%38.7%6.5%19.4%

Sainik School Imphal Fee Structure

The tuition fees and diet money are to be paid in advance along with the caution money on 1st June of every year. Sainik School Imphal Fee Structure is as follows:

S. No.ParticularsGeneral/ Defence (in Rs.)SC/ ST/ OBC (In Rs.)
1Tuition Fee52,49352,493
2Diet Fee19,50019,500
3Caution Money3,0001,500
4Utensil Charge1,5001,500
5Incidental Money16,00016,000
6Electric & Generator Charges1,5001,500
7Washing Charges1,8001,800
8Postage Charges5050
9Insurance Premium240240
10Entertainment Charges200200
11SMS Charges100100
Total96,38394,883

The school fee can be deposited either in one-lump-sum or be paid in two installments. Those paying fees in installment will pay 70% of the total amount at the beginning of the session and the balance amount plus Rs. 100 per installment to be paid by Decemeber.

Sainik School Imphal Result

The result of All India Sainik School Examination (AISSEE) will be declared in the month of March 2018. Sainik School Imphal Result will be published on the school’s official website. Candidates will be selected for an Interview based on the merit in entrance exam. Please visit this page back once we update the results.

Stay Informed and Stay CONNECTED with us...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here